P.M. v. T.B.
[…] Iowa Code § 600A.2(16). While the legislature has not expressly defined “established father,” the statutes make clear that “it refers to paternity which has been established by some means authorized by law.” Callender, 591 N.W.2d at 185 (citing Iowa Code § 600B.41A(1)); see, e.g., Iowa Code § 144.13(2) (“If the mother was married at the time of . . . birth, . . . the name of the husband shall be entered on the certificate as the father of the child unless paternity has been determined otherwise by a court of competent jurisdiction, in which case the name of the father as determined by the court shall be entered by the department.”). 32 anonymous woman, not T.B., as confirmed by DNA testing. We agree with the district court’s interpretation. [I]n using the term biological party, the Iowa Legislature was referencing a party connected by direct genetic relationship.