In re Detention of Ronald Tripp
[…] Revocation was granted and Tripp was reincarcerated. While in prison Tripp failed sex offender treatment (SOTP). Because Tripp was not criminally convicted on the 2013 charge, and had intermittent periods of freedom following the 2010 conviction, I agree the State was obligated to prove a recent overt act in order to commit him under chapter 229A. See In re Det. of Wygle, ___ N.W.2d ___, ___ (Iowa 2018) (Mansfield, J., dissenting). The State took steps toward meeting that burden at the SVP trial by alleging and attempting to prove the 2013 incident was a recent overt act. See Iowa Code § 229A.2(8) (2016) (defining a recent overt act as “any act that has either caused harm of a sexually violent nature or creates a reasonable apprehension of such harm”). With respect to that incident, the district court stated, Evidence presented at the parole revocation hearing disclosed that Tripp fondled an adult female acquaintance who was traveling with him in his vehicle when he offered to give her a ride.