Belk v. State
[…] Cronkhite, 613 N.W.2d at 668. 5 But Belk alleges no 5The majority concludes without analysis that Iowa’s parole system “resembles” the Nebraska and Montana parole systems that the United States Supreme Court indicated support a liberty interest. The majority fails to even cite the Iowa parole statute, much less identify the statutory provisions giving Belk a potential liberty interest in earlier access to the SOTP for parole eligibility. In my view, the governing Iowa statute grants the parole board discretion to require completion of SOTP. See Iowa Code § 906.4(1) (“A parole or work release shall be ordered only for the best interest of society and the offender, not as an award of clemency. The board shall release on parole or work release any person whom it has the power to so release, when in its opinion there is reasonable probability that the person can be released without detriment to the community or to the person. A person’s release is not a detriment to the community or the person if the person is able and willing to fulfill the obligations of a law-abiding citizen, in the board’s determination.” (Emphasis added.)). The relevant administrative rule confirms this discretion. Iowa Admin. Code r. 205—8.10 (“The board may consider the following factors and others deemed relevant to the parole and work release decisions . . . .).