IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MARY R. MAHER AND JAMES W. MAHER
[…] There is no record evidence establishing a substantial change of circumstances on this issue since the modification. We therefore reverse the district court's modification order on this issue.

C. Attorney fees. The district court refused to award either party attorney fees. Mary contends the district court should have awarded her attorney fees. In addition, she requests appellate attorney fees.

Iowa Code section 598.36 governs the award of attorney fees in a modification proceeding. The provision provides that, in such a proceeding, "the court may award attorney fees to the prevailing party in an amount deemed reasonable by the court." Iowa Code § 598.36 (emphasis added). Section 598.36 gives the district court considerable discretion in determining whether the district court should award such fees. In re Marriage of Krone, 530 N.W.2d 468, 472 (Iowa App. 1995).