State v. White
[…] We base this conclusion on our interpretation of the word "immediately" as used in section 453B.3.

Ambiguity exists when reasonable minds differ or are uncertain as to the meaning of a statute. Ahitow, 544 N.W.2d at 272. To determine whether reasonable minds disagree, we examine the text and structure of the law as a whole, giving effect to its object and purpose. Id.; American Asbestos Training Ctr., Ltd. v. Eastern Iowa Community College, 463 N.W.2d 56, 58 (Iowa 1990); see also Iowa Code § 4.1(38) (1995) ("Words and phrases shall be construed according to the context and the approved usage of the language...."). When examining a statutory term, we give words their ordinary meaning, absent any legislative definition or particular meaning in the law. State v. Romeo, *556 542 N.W.2d 543, 548 (Iowa 1996). The dictionary is an acceptable source for the common meaning of a word. Id.