State v. White
[…] Neither section 453B.3 nor section 453B.12 is unconstitutionally vague.

AFFIRMED.

NOTES

[1] The word "dealer" is defined in chapter 453B to include "any person who ships, transports, or imports into this state or acquires, purchases, possesses, manufactures, or produces in this state" specified amounts of "taxable substances." Iowa Code § 453B.1(3) (1993).

[2] The term "taxable substance" is defined as "a controlled substance, a counterfeit substance, a simulated controlled substance, or marijuana, or a mixture of materials that contains a controlled substance, counterfeit substance, simulated controlled substance, or marijuana." Iowa Code § 453B.1(9) (1993).