Westerhausen v. Allied Mutual Insurance Company
[…] It simply states the term "automobile" means "a vehicle for the transportation of persons or property on the highway, carrying its own motive power and not operated upon fixed tracks."

Appellant refers us to the definitions found in chapter 321 of the 1962 Code. For the purpose of that chapter, section 321.1, sub-section 2, states: "`Motor vehicle' means every vehicle which is self-propelled but not including vehicles known as trackless trolleys * * *. The terms `car' or `automobile' shall be synonymous with the term `motor vehicle'." And section 321.1, sub-section 3, states: "`Motorcycle' means every motor vehicle having a saddle or seat for the use of the rider and designed to travel on not more than three wheels * * * including a motor scooter and a bicycle with motor attached but excluding a tractor." Its argument that since an automobile is synonymous with motor vehicle and a motorcycle is a motor vehicle, then a motorcycle is an automobile, does not impress us.