In the Interest of A.W., Minor Child
[…] Even if this single statement is enough to raise a challenge to reasonable efforts on appeal, the mother failed to preserve the claim below. See In re C.H., 652 N.W.2d 144, 148 (Iowa 2002) (noting a parent must complain to the juvenile court about the adequacy of the services “at the removal, when the case permanency plan is entered, or at later review hearings”). The mother also asks, in the alternative, for more time to reunite with the child. Iowa Code section 232.104(2)(b) allows the court to continue the child’s placement for another six months if doing so will eliminate the need for the child’s removal. But to delay permanency, the court must “enumerate the specific factors, conditions, or expected behavioral changes which comprise the basis for the determination that the need for removal of the child from the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.” Iowa Code § 232.104(2)(b). Based on the mother’s history, we are unable to make such a finding. See B.H.A., 938 N.W.2d at 233 (noting a parent’s past performance shows the quality of the future care that parent can provide).