In the Interest of A.M., Minor Child
[…] As such, we do not reach the additional arguments raised by the State in this appeal. A finding that substitute service under rule 1.305(4) is mandatory rather than discretionary is inconsistent with the plain language of the rule as well as with Iowa Code chapter 232. Iowa Code section 232.112 discusses notice and service issues in the specific context of termination of parental rights actions. This section provides that parents are necessary parties to a termination action and must receive “notice and an opportunity to be heard.” Iowa Code § 232.112(1). Such notice is to be “served personally, sent by restricted certified mail, or sent by electronic mail or other electronic means with the consent of the party to be served.” Id. § 232.112(3). The parties are to use whatever means of service “is determined by the court to be the most effective means of notification.” Id. We determine that personal service on the father is an effective means of notification.