In the Interest of A.M., Minor Child
[…] Proof of such service may be made by the certificate of such official, if the institution is in Iowa, or that official’s affidavit if it is out of Iowa. Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.305(1), (4). 6 Iowa Code section 232.112(3) provides that notice shall be provided to necessary parties to a termination-of-parental-rights action through personal service and “shall be made according to the rules of civil procedure where not inconsistent with the provisions of this section.” The rules of civil procedure, and specifically rule 1.305(1), provide that personal service may be made “[u]pon any individual who has attained majority and who has not been adjudged incompetent, either by taking the individual’s signed, dated acknowledgement of service, endorsed on the notice,