In the Interest of R.R. nd P.A.
[…] Shannon Lee Sandy of Sandy Law Firm, P.C., Spirit Lake, attorney and guardian ad litem for minor children. Considered by Tabor, P.J., Ahlers, J., and Doyle, S.J.* *Senior judge assigned by order pursuant to Iowa Code section 602.9206 (2021). 2 AHLERS, Judge. The father appeals the termination of his parental rights to his children, R.R. (born in 2013) and P.A. (born in 2010).1 He claims the Iowa Department of Human Services (DHS) failed to make reasonable efforts toward reunification. See Iowa Code § 232.102(7) (2021) (requiring the DHS to “make every reasonable effort to return the child[ren] to the child[ren]’s home as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the child[ren]”). Specifically, he argues the substance-abuse services offered to him were “unreasonable” based on the temporary unavailability of in-person treatment due to the COVID-19 pandemic.