In re Marriage of Foster
[…] See id. He should have been afforded that opportunity. REVERSED AND REMANDED. Bower, C.J., concurs; Schumacher, J., specially concurs. 1 Sophia requests an award of $3000 in appellate attorney fees. Because she did not prevail, we deny her request. 5 SCHUMACHER, Judge (concurring specially). I concur with the result of the majority’s opinion, but write separately to rely on a provision of the law that requires that the judgment be set aside, separate from the majority’s reliance on Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.211. Prior to a decree of dissolution being granted, Iowa Code section 598.19 provides: No decree dissolving a marriage shall be granted in any proceeding before ninety days shall have elapsed from the day the original notice is served, or from the last day of publication of notice, or from the date that waiver or acceptance of original notice is filed or until after any court-ordered conciliation is completed, whichever period shall be longer. However, the court may in its discretion, on written motion supported by affidavit setting forth grounds of emergency or necessity and facts which satisfy the court that immediate action is warranted or required to protect the substantive rights or interests of any party or person who might be affected by the decree, hold a hearing and grant a decree dissolving the marriage prior to the expiration of the applicable period, provided that requirements of notice have been complied with. In such case the grounds of emergency or necessity and the facts with respect thereto shall be recited in the decree unless otherwise ordered by the court. The court may enter an order finding the respondent in default and waiving any court-ordered conciliation when the respondent has failed to file an appearance within the time set forth in the original notice. The record before our court does not contain either an application to waive this ninety-day waiting period, nor an order approving the same. Accordingly, I concur with the majority that the default judgment must be set aside.