State of Iowa v. Gary Charles Wood, Jr.
[…] On this record, the State met its burden of proving the enhancements beyond a reasonable doubt. See State v. Jordan, 663 N.W.2d 877, 882 (Iowa 2003). C. Sentencing Finally, Wood asserts the district court applied the wrong statute in determining his mandatory-minimum sentence. According to Wood, “since the State elected to add the habitual offender enhancement to the [d]omestic [a]buse 13 [a]ssault [t]hird or [s]ubsequent [o]ffense, the mandatory minimum sentence applicable to [that] enhancement should apply instead of the mandatory minimum found in Iowa Code section 902.13.” Section 902.8 governs sentencing for habitual offenders. That provision states: “A person sentenced as a habitual offender shall not be eligible for parole until the person has served the minimum sentence of confinement of three years.” Iowa Code § 902.8. But rather than rely on the habitual-offender statute, the district court sentenced Wood to a five-year minimum under section 902.13.5 In choosing the mandatory minimum for third-offense domestic abuse assault, the court explained: [Counsel], to avoid any ambiguity in this