State of Iowa v. Joseph David Peterson
[…] We find there is substantial evidence in the 5 record to support Peterson’s convictions on two counts of second-degree sexual abuse. III. Ineffective Assistance Peterson claims he received ineffective assistance because defense counsel failed to (1) file a motion to suppress his statements to officers; (2) object to the admission of irrelevant photographic evidence; and (3) file a motion for a mistrial based on an officer’s testimony about seminal fluid when there was an agreement this evidence would not be mentioned. Section 814.7 (Supp. 2019) prohibits Peterson from making a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel on direct appeal. Section 814.7 provides: An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction relief pursuant to chapter 822. The claim need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief purposes, and the claim shall not be decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings. We conclude that based on section 814.7, Peterson cannot raise his claims of ineffective assistance of counsel in this direct appeal. See State v. Treptow, 960 N.W.2d 98, 106–07 (Iowa 2021). Such claims must be raised in postconvictionrelief proceedings. See Iowa Code § 814.7; State v.