In the Interest of J.W. and J.W., Minor Children
[…] Both children were in the household when the sexual abuse allegedly occurred, and the youngest child was very close in proximity. Additionally, the Iowa Supreme Court has ruled “the Sixth Amendment Confrontation Clause does not apply to civil CINA proceedings.” In re E.H., 578 N.W.2d 243, 246 (Iowa 1998). Therefore, the father is not entitled to relief on his constitutional claim, even if the issue had been preserved for appeal. 2 Section 232.2(6)(d) applies to a child “[w]ho has been, or is imminently likely to be, sexually abused by the child’s parent, guardian, custodian, or other member of the household in which the child resides.” 3 Section 232.2(6)(c)(2) applies when a child “has suffered or is imminently like to suffer harmful effect as a result of . . . [t]he failure of the child’s parent, guardian, custodian, or other member of the household in which the child resides to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.” 1 5 The question then becomes whether the children are “imminently likely to suffer harmful effects” by a parent or another member of the household. Iowa Code § 232.2(6)(c)(2).