In the Interest of B.N. and I.N., Minor Children
[…] See C.M., 526 N.W.2d at 565 (finding even if evidentiary ruling was in error, it was harmless based on de novo review). B. Clear and Convincing Evidence The juvenile court cited three grounds for adjudication: section 232.2, subsections (6)(b), (6)(c)(2), and (6)(n). The father challenges the evidence supporting all three grounds. We will address each claim in turn. See In re J.S., 846 N.W.2d 36, 41 (Iowa 2014) (declining to affirm only on uncontested alternative because grounds for CINA adjudication affect any eventual grounds for termination). Section 232.2(6)(b) requires the State to prove a parent “has physically abused or neglected the child, or is imminently likely to abuse or neglect the child.” 7 The words “abuse or neglect” in that provision mean “any nonaccidental physical injury suffered by a child as the result of the acts or omissions of the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian or other person legally responsible for the child.” Iowa Code § 232.2(42); J.S., 846 N.W.2d at 41. Here, the State did not offer proof of any past physical injury to B.N. or I.N. So the question under this ground was whether the children faced an imminent likelihood of suffering a nonaccidental physical injury while in Alex’s care.