In the Interest of B.N. and I.N., Minor Children
[…] See Iowa Code § 232.2(6)(c)(2); L.H., 904 N.W.2d at 152. The State presented evidence L.N., at age six, was left to care for her toddler sister because of their father’s intoxication or inattention. The children were also in Alex’s care when Alex’s girlfriend perpetrated domestic violence against him. Through that evidence, the State proved the children needed DHS supervision and services to address Alex’s parenting deficiencies. See L.H., 904 N.W.2d at 153. Finally, we address whether the court properly adjudicated I.N. and B.N. as CINA under section 232.2(6)(n). Under that subsection, the State must prove a parent’s “mental capacity or condition, imprisonment, or drug or alcohol abuse results in the child not receiving adequate care.” Iowa Code § 232.2(6)(n). Here, the evidence showed I.N. and B.N. were CINAs because Alex’s drug or alcohol abuse led them to receive inadequate care while in his home. We recognize Alex vehemently denies neglecting or abusing his children or watching them while under the influence.