In the Interest of L.H., J.H., C.H., and D.H., Minor Children
[…] J.M., 832 N.W.2d at 720. Here, neither Tennessee nor Iowa has home state jurisdiction under section 598.201(1)(a) because the children and both parents lived in Tennessee for the first part of the six months preceding the initiation of the CINA case and in Iowa for the second part of the six months preceding the initiation of the CINA case. See Iowa Code § 598B.102(7) (“‘Home state’ means the state in which a child lived 5 with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding.” (emphasis added)). In this regard, the portion of the juvenile court’s order finding Tennessee to be the children’s home state was in error.