In the Interest of S.P., Minor Child
[…] “In the first step, the petitioner seeking termination must first show by clear and convincing evidence a threshold event has occurred that opens the door for potential termination of parental rights.” Id. “Once that threshold showing has been made, the petitioner next must show by clear and convincing evidence termination of parental rights is in the best interest of the child.” Id. Here, the father’s petition alleged the mother’s rights should be terminated under a number of different grounds, but the district court only found termination to be appropriate under section 600A.8(3)(b) (abandonment). It provides: For the purposes of this subsection, a parent is deemed to have abandoned a child as follows: .... b. If the child is six months of age or older when the termination hearing is held, a parent is deemed to have abandoned the child unless the parent maintains substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child as demonstrated by contribution toward support of the child of a reasonable amount, according to the parent’s means, and as demonstrated by any of the following: (1) Visiting the child at least monthly when physically and financially able to do so and when not prevented from doing so by the person having lawful custody of the child. (2) Regular communication with the child or with the person having the care or custody of the child, when physically and 8 financially unable to visit the child or when prevented from visiting the child by the person having lawful custody of the child.[4] Iowa Code § 600A.8(3). We agree the mother abandoned S.P. pursuant to the statutory definition. The mother argues she did not abandon S.P. because once she learned S.P. had been sexually assaulted, the mother reached out to S.P.’s caretakers.