In re the Marriage of O'Toole
[…] The court also granted Sean two weeks of summer visitation. Sean argues the visitation was insufficient. He asks for two overnights per week and “four weeks of summer visitation if he is granted weekday overnights by this Court, and six weeks of summer visitation if this Court declines to modify weekday visitation.” Generally, liberal visitation rights serve a child’s best interests. See In re Marriage of Toedter, 473 N.W.2d 233, 234 (Iowa Ct. App. 1991); see also Iowa Code § 598.41(1)(a) (stating insofar as is reasonable and in the best interest of the child, the court “shall order the custody award, including liberal visitation rights where appropriate, which will assure the child the opportunity for the maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents”). That is particularly true where there is a “healthy parent-child relationship” with the non-custodial parent. Toedter, 473 N.W.2d at 235. Laura recommended “an overnight [visit] one night a week.” The district court opted for two two-and-a-half hour visits per week.