In re the Marriage of Weiler
[…] Co., 215 N.W.2d 239, 240 (Iowa 1974) (“To reach the merits of this case would require us to assume a 5 partisan role and undertake the appellant’s research and advocacy. This role is one we refuse to assume.”).1 Matt also claims the district court should not have awarded Sherri $5000 in attorney fees. In a modification action, the district court has “considerable discretion” to award attorney fees. In re Marriage of Maher, 596 N.W.2d 561, 568 (Iowa 1999). We find no abuse here. Matt commenced this litigation but Sherri prevailed as to visitation, the parties’ central dispute. See Iowa Code § 598.36 (2017) (providing that, in a modification proceeding, “the court may award attorney fees to the prevailing party in an amount deemed reasonable by the court”). Moreover, Matt’s income far outstrips Sherri’s.