Milligan v. Ottumwa Civil Service Commission
[…] Because of this bias, the court determined “it would have been more appropriate for” another person to act as the initial decision-maker in the investigation and discipline of Sergeant Milligan. Without question, Chief McAndrew was well acquainted with Sergeant Milligan before the events of January 5, 2017. But the Iowa Code anticipates familiarity in these decisions as it grants the chief of police disciplinary power over the members of his or her department. See id. § 400.18(1) (allowing discipline for an act “that in the judgment of the person having the appointing power as provided in this chapter, or the chief of police or chief of the fire department, is sufficient to show that the employee is unsuitable or unfit for employment” (emphasis added)). Given this statutory grant, our concern is not whether “it would have been more appropriate for” someone else to decide Sergeant Milligan’s discipline.