Annotate this Case
[…] Gibson, 621 N.W.2d at 391. “In making this determination, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.” Id. III. Analysis “An injured worker generally is entitled to workers’ compensation for injuries without regard to the fault of the worker, employer, or the worker’s coemployees.” Walker v. Mlakar, 489 N.W.2d 401, 405 (Iowa 1992). “In exchange, the employer and coemployees are given immunity from common law tort liability.” Id. There is a “narrow” exception. Id. Iowa Code section 85.20(2) (2016) allows a co-employee to be sued for injuries “caused by [the co-employee’s] gross negligence amounting to such lack of care as to amount to wanton neglect for the safety of another.” Starting with Thompson v. Bohlken, 312 N.W.2d 501, 505 (Iowa 4 Jeff cross-appeals. He claims two jury instructions were improper. He also claims expert testimony was improperly admitted.