Bobby Joe Morris v. State of Iowa
[…] Consequently, this PCR application was filed seventeen years after procedendo issued on the appeal from his conviction. It was filed nine years and eleven months after procedendo issued on the appeal of his first PCR application. The State moved for summary judgment, asserting Morris’s claims in this third PCR application were previously litigated or time-barred pursuant to Iowa Code section 822.3 (2017) (providing a three-year limitation period unless the applicant raises a “ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period”). Morris resisted.