State of Iowa v. Tomas Tovar
[…] On the issue of against the will or—well, I think we took that out. On the issue of her alleged incapacity. If mentally incapacitated or physically incapacitated on the basis we don’t believe they’ve established—provided sufficient evidence to raise the jury question on the issue of whether she was incapacitated physically or mentally. The only relevant reference in the motion is to mental incapacity. While the motion also mentions physical incapacitation, this is a third and distinct basis for conviction 11 of third-degree sexual abuse not at issue in this case. See Iowa Code § 709.4(4) (criminalizing sexual acts when, “[t]he act is performed while the other person is mentally incapacitated, physically incapacitated, or physically helpless”); see also id. § 709.1A(3) (“Physically incapacitated” means that a person has a bodily impairment or handicap that substantially limits the person’s ability to resist or flee.”).