IN THE INTEREST OF R.S., Minor child, B.S., Mother, Appellant.
[…] See In re J.S., No. 16-0125, 2016 WL 1359122, at *5 (Iowa Ct. App. Apr. 6, 2016) (defining mental injury); In re K.H., No. 15-0396, 2015 WL 2394198, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. May 20, 2015) 3 (affirming adjudication where children were imminently likely to suffer mental injury). The mother contends the State failed to make reasonable efforts to reunite the family. As part of its ultimate proof, the State must establish it made reasonable efforts to return the child to the child’s home. See Iowa Code § 232.102(7) (providing the department of human services must make “every reasonable effort to return the child to the child’s home as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the child”); In re C.B., 611 N.W.2d 489, 493 (Iowa 2000). “[T]he reasonable efforts requirement is not viewed as a strict substantive requirement of termination.