STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. DANIEL JOSEPH KANE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Kane then confirmed he did not know the individual whose signature was on the check, he did not know either of the owners of the account upon which the check was written, and neither of those owners provided him the check. On appeal, Kane alleges there was an insufficient factual basis to support the element of intent for the forgery charge because of his statement he “kind of thought that [the check] was somebody’s, but I didn’t know for sure.” See Iowa Code § 715A.2 (2015) (providing the elements for forgery include “intent to defraud or injure anyone, or with knowledge that the person is facilitating a fraud or injury to be perpetrated by anyone”). However, the minutes of testimony support that the check at issue was stolen and neither of the owners on the account authorized the use of the checks.