Annotate this Case
[…] This was error. 8 The plain language of the decree supports the conclusion Bjornstad was responsible only for the monthly mortgage payment and not the entirety of the loan balances upon sale. Paragraph 7 provides Bjornstad shall be responsible for the first and second “mortgage payment.” Generally, the term “mortgage payment” refers to the periodic payments called for by the terms of the notes and mortgages securing the notes. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-302(k) (2015) (“‘Mortgage payments’ means periodic payments called for by a mortgage, and may include, but is not limited to, interest, installments of principal, taxes and assessments, mortgage insurance premiums and hazard insurance premiums”); Ind. Code § 5-28-31-17 (2015) (“‘[M]ortgage payments’ means periodic payments called for by the mortgage that cover interest, installments of principal, taxes and assessments, mortgage insurance premiums, and hazard insurance premiums.”); 42 R.I. Gen.