Annotate this Case
[…] See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-302(k) (2015) (“‘Mortgage payments’ means periodic payments called for by a mortgage, and may include, but is not limited to, interest, installments of principal, taxes and assessments, mortgage insurance premiums and hazard insurance premiums”); Ind. Code § 5-28-31-17 (2015) (“‘[M]ortgage payments’ means periodic payments called for by the mortgage that cover interest, installments of principal, taxes and assessments, mortgage insurance premiums, and hazard insurance premiums.”); 42 R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-34-6(12) (2015) (“Mortgage payments” means periodic payments by the mortgagor to the mortgagee required by the mortgage.”); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 10 § 212(13) (2016) (“‘Mortgage payments,’ as used in subchapter 2, means the periodic payments called for by a mortgage which shall cover lease land rentals, if any, mortgage insurance premiums, interest, installments of principal, taxes and assessments, hazard insurance payments, and any other payments called for in the mortgage.”). If the decretal court intended for Bjornstad to make a lump sum payment to satisfy the notes and mortgages upon the sale of the property, it could have inserted such a requirement into the text of the decree. Cf. Cherry v. Cherry, 422 So. 2d 784, 785 (Ala. Civ.