WALMART STORES, INC. and CITY OF DAVENPORT, Petitioners-Appellants, vs. IOWA CIVIL RIGHTS COMMISSION, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] We do not decide issues presented to us on appeal that a party did not present to the district court. See City of Postville v. Upper Explorerland Reg’l Planning Comm’n, 834 N.W.2d 1, 8 (Iowa 2013). We decline to consider this claim. Second, Davenport contends the scheme whereby an agency may appeal an adverse proposed decision to itself is unfair. This would appear to be a constitutional claim based on due process, so our review is de novo. See State v. Shanahan, 712 N.W.2d 121, 131 (Iowa 2006). We disagree with Davenport. The challenged procedure is provided for by statute. See Iowa Code § 17A.15(3) (“When the presiding officer makes a proposed decision, that decision then becomes the final decision of the agency without further proceedings unless there is an appeal to, or review on motion of, the agency within the time provided by rule.”). The ICRC has adopted the process through administrative rulemaking. See Iowa Admin. Code r. 161-4.22 (“After a review of the transcript, the evidence, and the briefs, the presiding officer shall set forth . . . a proposed decision and order.