WALMART STORES, INC. and CITY OF DAVENPORT, Petitioners-Appellants, vs. IOWA CIVIL RIGHTS COMMISSION, Respondent-Appellee.
[…] Petitioners appeal from the district court’s denial of their petition for writ of certiorari. AFFIRMED. Heidi A. Guttau-Fox of Baird Holm LLP, Omaha, Nebraska, for appellant Walmart Stores Inc. Christopher S. Jackson, Davenport, for appellant City of Davenport. Thomas J. Miller, Attorney General, and Katie Fiala, Assistant Attorney General, for appellee. Heard by Danilson, C.J., and Doyle and McDonald, JJ. Tabor, J., takes no part. 2 MCDONALD, Judge. Iowa Code section 17A.19 (2015) provides “the judicial review provisions of this chapter shall be the exclusive means by which a person or party who is aggrieved or adversely affected by agency action may seek judicial review of such agency action.” Despite the plain language of the statute, the City of Davenport (“Davenport”) and Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. (“Wal-Mart”) filed a petition for writ of certiorari in the district court seeking judicial review of an intermediate decision of the Iowa Civil Rights Commission (ICRC).