STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. LISA AMY MCDONALD, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] And while the court transposed the congruous instructions, it also encouraged the jury to re-read all of the instructions to aid in making its determination. McDonald has not established that she suffered prejudice from counsel’s alleged error. C. Illegal Sentence. McDonald maintains, and the State concedes, the district court’s entry of the no-contact order was in violation of Iowa Code section 664A.5 (2015). Section 664A.5 allows the court to enter a no-contact order “for a period of five years from the date judgment is entered.”