STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JERRY WAYNE CUNNINGHAM JR., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Henneberry, 558 N.W.2d at 709. Cunningham focuses on the court’s application of the third element. He contends that, contrary to the district court’s determination, the nurse’s discovery of the methamphetamine would have assisted the physician in treating him. The State concedes the existence of an enumerated relationship. See State v. Deases, 518 N.W.2d 784, 787 (Iowa 1994) (noting State concession to the existence of a professional relationship and applying test to a nurse’s 2 Section 622.10(1) provides: A practicing attorney, counselor, physician, surgeon, physician assistant, advanced registered nurse practitioner, mental health professional, or the stenographer or confidential clerk of any such person, who obtains information by reason of the person’s employment, or a member of the clergy shall not be allowed, in giving testimony, to disclose any confidential communication properly entrusted to the person in the person’s professional capacity, and necessary and proper to enable the person to discharge the functions of the person’s office according to the usual course of practice or discipline. 7 communication); see also Staat, 192 N.W.2d at 197 (holding “the physicianpatient privilege extends by implication to nurses or attendants who are employees or acting under the direction of the physician examining or treating the patient”).