STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JERRY WAYNE CUNNINGHAM JR., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] [The nurse] stated that it was not part of her duty to look for drugs on the defendant. The information was not obtained to enable the physician to treat the patient skillfully. Our review is on error. State v. Henneberry, 558 N.W.2d 708, 709 (Iowa 1997). The district court’s fact findings bind us if supported by substantial evidence. See, e.g., State v. Bower, 725 N.W.2d 435, 448 (Iowa 2006); see also, e.g., State v. Staat, 192 N.W.2d 192, 197 (Minn. 1971) (“Whether . . . 6 foundational facts have been established is a question of fact to be determined by the trial court.”). Iowa Code section 622.10 prohibits certain identified individuals “who obtain[] information by reason of” their employment from “disclos[ing] any confidential communication properly entrusted to the person in the person’s professional capacity, and necessary and proper to enable the person to discharge the functions of the person’s office according to the usual course of practice or discipline” when testifying.2 The Iowa Supreme Court has formulated a three-part test for application of this provision: “(1) the relationship . . . ; (2) the acquisition of the information or knowledge during this relationship; and (3) the necessity of the information to enable the physician to treat the