RYAN SURBER, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. ROBIN MARSHALL, Defendant-Appellant. ROBIN MARSHALL, Counterclaimant, vs. RYAN SURBER, Counterclaim-Defendant.
[…] The plain language of subsection (e) provides a person who honors such a levy is discharged from any obligation or liability to the delinquent taxpayer with respect to the property surrendered. In applying the statute to the case at hand, we must first determine whether Surber’s claim against Marshall was “property or rights to property” within the meaning of the statute and thus subject to levy. Marshall received a notice of levy dated December 6, 2013. The levy attached to any property of Surber’s that Marshall possessed as of the date of the levy. See 26 U.S.C. § 6331(b) (providing that, except for levies on salaries and wages, “a levy shall extend only to property possessed and obligations existing at the time thereof”). Marshall breached the parties’ agreement in April 2013 when he ceased making required payments. In May 2013, Surber sent Marshall notice of default with a demand Marshall perform on the contract, which Marshall did not do. Surber’s claim against Marshall accrued at this time. See Diggan v.