IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF DELILA HEALEY AND CODY O'HARE Upon the Petition of DELILA HEALEY, Petitioner-Appellee, And Concerning CODY O'HARE, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] This claim was asserted after the default judgment had been entered against Cody, after the court had denied Cody’s motion to set aside the default, and after his modification application had been dismissed as moot. Cody should have raised this claim earlier when the issue of his failure to file an answer to the counterclaim was being evaluated by the district court. Cody filed no resistance to Delila’s application for default, and his motion to set aside the default did not question the appropriateness or validity of Delila’s counterclaim. By the time the 4 We note section 598.3 provides, in part, that actions for dissolution of marriage “shall not be subject to counterclaim or cross petition by the respondent.” This is not an action for the dissolution of a marriage but for the modification of a custodial decree.