IN RE THE DETENTION OF DEON TEON CAMPBELL, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] The State may petition for the civil commitment of a person determined to be a sexually violent predator. See Iowa Code § 229A.4. A person qualifies as a sexually violent predator if they have “been convicted of or charged with a sexually violent offense and [suffer] from a mental abnormality which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a secure facility.” Id. § 229A.2(12). A person has a mental abnormality if they suffer from “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity of a person and predisposing that person to commit sexually violent offenses to a degree which would constitute a menace to the health and safety of others.” Id. § 229A.2(6).