SETH RAYMOND SNYDER and MEGHAN LEA SNYDER, Plaintiffs-Appellees, vs. MICHAEL T. BAKER, Defendant-Appellant,
[…] She did not testify at trial. 6 Baker continues to explain why he did not take the option of using his own bean head. This is not a legal argument for our review. Last, the plaintiffs request an award of appellate attorney fees. The purchase agreement signed by the parties includes a provision stating, “Buyers and Sellers are also entitled to utilize any and all other remedies or actions at law or in equity available to them, and the prevailing party shall by entitled to obtain judgment for costs and attorney fees.” Additionally, Iowa Code section 625.22 (2013) provides: “When judgment is recovered upon a written contract containing an agreement to pay an attorney fee, the court shall allow and tax as a part of the costs a reasonable attorney fee to be determined by the court.” We have previously applied this section to an award of appellate attorney fees. See, e.g., Fed. Land Bank of Omaha v.