IN THE INTEREST OF E.R., B.R., M.R., R.R., and A.R., Minor Children, K.R., Mother, Appellant.
[…] See In re L.G., 532 N.W.2d 478, 480 (Iowa Ct. App. 1995). We will uphold an order 4 terminating parental rights only if there is clear and convincing evidence establishing the statutory grounds for termination of the parent’s rights. See In re C.B., 611 N.W.2d 489, 492 (Iowa 2000). Evidence is “clear and convincing” when there are no serious or substantial doubts as to the correctness of the conclusions of law drawn from the evidence. See id. III. The mother contends the State did not prove the children could not be returned to her custody as provided in section 232.102. See Iowa Code §§ 232.116(1)(f)(4) and (h)(4) (both requiring proof the child cannot be returned to the parent’s custody “as provided in section 232.102”). To satisfy its burden of proof, the State must establish “[t]he child cannot be protected from some harm which would justify the adjudication of the child as a child in need of assistance.” See id. § 232.102(5)(2); see also In re A.M.S., 419 N.W.2d 723, 725 (Iowa 1988). The threat of probable harm will justify termination of parental rights, and the perceived harm need not be the one that supported the child’s initial removal from the home.