THOMPSON FAMILY HOLDINGS, LLC, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JAMES MARTIN and FRANK MARTIN III, Defendants-Appellants.
[…] However, neither the executor nor the heirs brought an action to challenge the sheriff’s deed, which was recorded June 25, 1992, and the deed specifically conveyed all of the property in question, not just the one-third portion that had been mortgaged by Frank II and Michael’s executor. Despite being aware of the foreclosure proceeding and the proceeding’s impact on the ownership of the property in question, neither the executor nor any of the heirs brought an action to challenge the sheriff’s deed within the time prescribed in section 614.22(2). Iowa Code section 614.22(2)(a) provides: On and after January 1, 1992, an action shall not be maintained to set aside, cancel, annul, declare void or invalid, or to redeem from a tax deed, guardian’s deed, executor’s deed, administrator’s deed, receiver’s deed, referee’s deed, assignee’s deed, or sheriff’s deed, if the deed has been recorded in the office provisions of law.”). Thus, the Martins are incorrect to assert that Helen’s estate itself should have been made a party to the foreclosure proceeding. As the estate cannot own property, the estate itself had no interest in the foreclosure proceeding.