Annotate this Case
[…] See In re Marriage of Walton, 577 N.W.2d 869, 870 (Iowa Ct. App. 1998). When there has been a failure of communication and cooperation between parents under a joint legal custody arrangement, a modification of custody status is appropriate. See In re Marriage of Rolek, 555 N.W.2d 675, 677 (Iowa 1996). Legal custody is “an award of the rights of legal custody of a minor child to a parent under which a parent has legal custodial rights and responsibilities toward the child.” Iowa Code § 598.1(5) (2013). These rights and responsibilities “include but are not limited to decision making affecting the child's legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.” Id. Legal custody allows parents to participate in fundamental decisions affecting their child. In re Marriage of Hansen, 733 N.W.2d 683, 690 (Iowa 2007).