STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. DAWSON KYLE DAVENPORT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See State v. Hoeck, 843 N.W.2d 67, 70 (Iowa 2014); State v. Hagen, 840 N.W.2d 140, 144 (Iowa 2013). “Criminal restitution is a creature of statute.” State v. Watson, 795 N.W.2d 94, 95 (Iowa Ct. App. 2011). A defendant is responsible for court costs associated with the particular charge to which he pleads or is found guilty. Iowa Code § 910.2. Additionally, Iowa Code section 910.1(4) identifies court costs as a form of restitution. However, this section only applies to “criminal cases in which there is a plea of guilty, verdict of guilty, or special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction is rendered.” Id. § 910.2(1); see also State v. Petrie, 478 N.W.2d 620, 622 (Iowa 1991) (stating “only such fees and costs attributable to the charge on which a criminal defendant is convicted should be recoverable under a restitution plan”).