STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. MARVIN LEWIS MABRY JR., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See Wayman v. State, No. 13-1850, 2014 WL 7343428, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Dec. 24, 2014) (concluding a defendant was “confined” to a “detention facility or penal institution” as provided in section 901.8 while on work release requiring the court to impose consecutive sentences). The court’s failure to state a reason to run the current sentence consecutive to the prior sentence was a harmless error that does not require a remand. We affirm Mabry’s sentence. AFFIRMED. 2 Iowa Code section 901.8, provides in part, “If a person is sentenced for escape under section 719.4 or for a crime committed while confined in a detention facility or penal institution, the sentencing judge shall order the sentence to begin at the expiration of any existing sentence.”