IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF JEFFREY ALAN KRIER, Deceased. SAMUEL G. KRIER, Petitioner-Appellant.
[…] Iowa Code section 633.279 (2007) requires that all wills must be witnessed, at the testator s request, by two competent persons who signed as witnesses in the presence of the testator and in the presence of each other. Chapter 633 does not provide a definition for the term signed or signature. However, the district court looked to the definition of signature provided in section 4.1(39) in determining the notarial stamp is insufficient to satisfy the requirements of section 633.279. That section states in pertinent part: In the construction of the statutes, the following rules shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the general assembly, or repugnant to the context of the statute: .... 39. Written in writing signature. . . . A signature, when required by law, must be made by the writing or markings of the person whose signature is required. . . . If a person is unable due 4 to a physical disability to make a written signature or mark, that person may substitute either of