STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. VERA ELIZABETH RHODES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The denial of the Sixth Amendment right to counsel is also reviewed de novo. State v. Shipley, 757 N.W.2d 228, 231 (Iowa 2008). III. Competency. Rhodes argues the trial court erred when it failed to hold a hearing to determine whether she was competent to stand trial. The State argues Rhodes s 11 behavior may have been unusual, but the record does not establish a competency hearing was required. A criminal defendant is presumed to be competent, and the burden is on the defendant to rebut the presumption. Jones v. State, 479 N.W.2d 265, 270 (Iowa 1991). Iowa Code section 812.3 provides the procedure to be followed: If . . . the defendant s attorney, upon application to the court, alleges specific facts showing that the defendant is suffering from a mental disorder which prevents the defendant from appreciating the charge, understanding the proceedings, or assisting effectively in the defense, the court shall suspend further proceedings and determine if probable cause exists to sustain the allegations . . . . This statutory procedure satisfies the due process hearing requirement. State v. Edwards, 507 N.W.2d 393, 395 (Iowa 1993). Whether a reasonable person would believe a substantial question of a defendant s competency exists is a legal question. Id.