IN RE THE DETENTION OF DAVID WHETSTONE, DAVID WHETSTONE, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] Our review of challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence is for correction of errors at law. In re Detention of Altman, 723 N.W.2d 181, 184 (Iowa 2006). The jury s verdict is binding upon a reviewing court unless there is an absence of substantial evidence in the record to sustain it. Fenske v. State, 592 N.W.2d 333, 343 (Iowa 1999). Evidence is substantial when a reasonable mind would accept it to support a conclusion. Altman, 723 N.W.2d at 814. [W]e view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State. State v. Leckington, 713 N.W.2d 208, 213 (Iowa 2006). Iowa Code section 229A.2(4) provides: Likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence means that the person more likely than not will engage in acts of a sexually violent nature. If a person is not confined at the time that a petition is filed, a person is likely to engage in the predatory acts of sexual violence only if the person commits a recent overt act. The Gonzales case Whetstone relies on is distinguishable. Gonzales served his sentence on a sex offense, was released from custody, and was later incarcerated for operating a motor vehicle without the owner s consent.