Annotate this Case
[…] to trust duties, amount and character of trust property, degree of difficulty,
responsibility, and risk assumed in administering the trust, including making
discretionary distributions, nature and costs of services rendered by others, and
quality of the trustee‟s performance).
This brings us to the parties‟ primary contention on appeal: whether the
district court erred in denying the Strickers‟ request to terminate the trust.
B. Termination of Trust.
We again begin our analysis with a provision of the Iowa Trust Code,
namely section 633A.2203(1), which provides: “An irrevocable trust may be
terminated . . . by the court with the consent of all of the beneficiaries if
continuance of the trust on the same or different terms is not necessary to carry
out a material purpose.”
Because all of the beneficiaries consented to the
termination of the trust in this case, the question before the district court was
whether a material purpose of the trust remained to be completed. The court
answered this question in the affirmative based upon the spendthrift clause of the
8