Annotate this Case
[…] This brings us to the parties‟ primary contention on appeal: whether the district court erred in denying the Strickers‟ request to terminate the trust. B. Termination of Trust. We again begin our analysis with a provision of the Iowa Trust Code, namely section 633A.2203(1), which provides: “An irrevocable trust may be terminated . . . by the court with the consent of all of the beneficiaries if continuance of the trust on the same or different terms is not necessary to carry out a material purpose.” Because all of the beneficiaries consented to the termination of the trust in this case, the question before the district court was whether a material purpose of the trust remained to be completed.