STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. ABDOULAYE TANGARA, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The district court denied the motion to suppress, finding (1) Tangara “operated his motor vehicle in such a manner as to cause the police officer to be concerned about the driver’s sobriety” and (2) Tangara’s request to call a friend “did not trigger or otherwise implicate the protective provisions” of section 804.20. Tangara thereafter stipulated to a trial on the minutes of testimony. On April 8, 2009, the district court entered its “Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, Decision and Order,” finding defendant guilty of OWI “in violation of 321J.2.” Tangara now appeals. II. Section 804.20 Violation. Iowa Code section 804.20 provides: Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person’s family or an attorney of the person’s choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney. If a call is made, it shall be made in the presence of the person having custody of the one arrested or restrained. If such person is intoxicated, or a person under eighteen years of age, the call may be made by the person having custody. An attorney shall be 5 permitted to see and consult confidentially with such person alone and in private at the jail or other place of custody without unreasonable delay. A violation of this section shall constitute a simple misdemeanor. Under that statute, a person arrested for operating while intoxicated has a limited right to consult with a lawyer or family member before deciding whether to submit to a chemical test. State v. Vietor, 261 N.W.2d 828, 832 (Iowa 1978).