IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF CRAIG R. FELLER AND DALENA M. FELLER
[…] While not controlling, we, as did the district court, give weight to the child’s
preference to have a shared care arrangement. See Iowa Code § 598.41(3)(f).
We recognize we give less weight to the child’s preference in a modification
action than in an original custody decision, particularly when the child has
developed an animosity towards one parent. See In re Marriage of Woodward,
228 N.W.2d 74, 76 (Iowa 1975). Here, the child clearly expressed that she wants
to maintain a relationship with each parent and divide her time between the two
5
Iowa Code section 598.41(5)(a) provides in applicable part:
If joint legal custody is awarded to both parents, the court may award joint
physical care to both joint custodial parents upon the request of either
parent. . . . If the court denies the request for joint physical care, the
determination shall be accompanied by specific findings of fact and
conclusions of law that the awarding of joint physical care is not in the
best interest of the child.
9
homes. In assessing the child’s preference, we look at, among other things, her
age and educational level, the strength of her preference, her relationship with
family members, and the reasons she gives for her decision. In re Marriage of
Ellerbroek, 377 N.W.2d 257, 258-59 (Iowa Ct. App. 1985).