JENNIFER WIDDEL, Plaintiff-Appellant/Cross-Appellee, vs. NATHAN KANNEGIETER, Defendant-Appellee/Cross-Appellant.
[…] Jennifer and her family have that last name, and the child enjoys a close relationship with them. There was no evidence Jennifer planned to change her surname upon marriage, or for any other reason. The court also mentioned that the surname of Widdel reinforced the child’s bond with Jennifer. In the absence of a more fully developed record supporting a change in the child’s surname, we decline to overturn the trial court’s decision. VI. Trial Attorney Fees Jennifer contends the district court abused its discretion by refusing to award her trial attorney fees. Section 600B.25 provides, “The court may award the prevailing party the reasonable costs of suit, including but not limited to reasonable attorney fees.” Thus, in paternity actions, an award of attorney fees may only be made to the prevailing party. Iowa Code § 600B.25. Furthermore, any award of attorney fees rests within the sound discretion of the district court. Bryant v. Schuster, 447 N.W.2d 566, 568 (Iowa Ct.