Annotate this Case
[…] We believe the property distribution was equitable and make no further adjustments. Kathleen argues that it is inequitable to set aside the Bankshares stock in light of the parties‟ lengthy marriage and her fragile health. David received the Bankshares stock as gifts.7 David and his brother testified that there is no intention to sell the Bank and that it is the family‟s intention to continue to operate it as a family owned and run business. Under these circumstances, the district court set aside the gifted shares as David‟s separate property. Section 598.21(6) contains a qualification to the gift and inheritance setaside rule: “Property inherited . . . is not subject to a property division . . . except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party.” The Iowa Supreme Court has identified a number of factors for courts to consider in determining whether inherited property should be divided: (1) contributions of the parties toward the property, its care, preservation or improvement; (2) the existence of any independent close relationship