IN THE INTEREST OF J.A.P. and A.A.P., Minor Children, M.A.M., Mother, Petitioner, A.E.P., Father, Appellant.
[…] Farni, 325 N.W.2d at 110. “A fair trial in a fair tribunal is a basic requirement of due process. Fairness of course requires an absence of actual bias in the trial of cases.” In re Murchison, 349 U.S. 133, 136, 75 S. Ct. 623, 625, 99 L. Ed. 942, 946 (1955). Parties have a right to a neutral and detached judicial officer. McKinley v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 542 N.W.2d 822, 827 (Iowa 1996); Mann, 512 N.W.2d at 532; see also In re Marriage of Ricklefs, 726 N.W.2d 359, 362 (Iowa 2007). We look to the Iowa Code and the Iowa Code of Judicial Conduct for pertinent rules concerning recusal. Iowa Code section 602.1606 provides, in applicable part: 8 A judicial officer is disqualified from acting in a proceeding, except upon the consent of all the parties, if any of the following circumstances exists: 1. The judicial officer has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding. Canon 3(C)(1) of the Iowa Code of Judicial Conduct provides: A judge should disqualify himself or herself in a proceeding in which the judge‟s impartiality might reasonably be question, including but not limited to the following instances: a. The judge has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding . . . . “If a judge‟s impartiality might reasonably be questioned because of such bias or extrajudicial knowledge, the judge should recuse himself or herself.” State v. Haskins, 573 N.W.2d 39, 44 (Iowa Ct. App. 1997).