IN THE INTEREST OF A.S., Minor Child, D.S., Father, Appellant.
[…] Iowa’s court rules also appear to express this sentiment for informality. Iowa Court rule 8.1 expresses a desire for “full and free” discovery in juvenile proceedings in order to protect the rights of all parties and effectuate the goals of the juvenile justice system. Rule 8.3 additionally states a preference for “informal discovery methods.” However, set against that backdrop of informality, wise policy still suggests that certain rules of procedure and evidence should be adhered to for the orderly and fair administration of CINA and termination proceedings. Iowa Code section 232.96(3), the CINA adjudicatory section, provides that “[o]nly evidence which is admissible under the rules of evidence applicable to the trial of civil cases shall be admitted, except as otherwise provided by this section.” In addition, rule 8.3 provides that Iowa Rules of Civil Procedure, divisions V (Discovery and Inspection) and VII (Depositions and Perpetuating Testimony), “shall apply” to CINA and termination proceedings.