MICHAEL JACOBSMA, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. IOWA DISTRICT COURT FOR DICKINSON COUNTY, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Therefore, as found by the district court, in appointing Jacobsma, the appointing court’s process did not comply with the requirements of Iowa Code subsections 814.11(2)-(4). The legislature also created a process for reviewing attorney fee claims for indigent representation and authorized the state public defender to conduct the review. Id. § 13B.4(4)(c). This statute grants the public defender the discretion to deny the fee claim in four different circumstances. Id. § 13B.4(4)(c)(2). Here, the public defender based its discretionary denial on subsection (d): “If the claimant was appointed contrary to section 814.11, or the claimant failed to comply with section 815.10, subsection 5.” Id. § 13B.4(4)(c)(2)(d).