MICHAEL JACOBSMA, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. IOWA DISTRICT COURT FOR DICKINSON COUNTY, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] III. MERITS. A. INDIGENT APPEALS AND THE STATUTORY FEE PROCESS. Chapter 814 of the Iowa Code deals with appeals from the district court and section 814.11 details procedures for indigent appeals. Iowa Code § 814.11 (2005). In enacting section 814.11, the legislature set forth clear requirements and a sequence that must be followed in appointing appellant counsel for indigent parties. When the appeal involves a denial of PCR, the state appellate defender is to be appointed unless a conflict of interest or a temporary case overload prevents the appointment. Id. § 814.11(2). Since Belken’s PCR application contained allegations of ineffective assistance of counsel directed at 4 the state appellate defender, the conflict of interest provision is triggered here. When this happens, the statute provides “the court shall appoint an attorney who has a contract with the state public defender to handle such an appeal.” Id. § 814.11(3). It is undisputed that Jacobsma is not a contract attorney with the public defender. For the next sequential step, the statute instructs: “If the court determines that no contract attorney is available to handle the appeal, the court may appoint a noncontract attorney. The order of appointment shall include a specific finding that no contract attorney was available.” Id. § 814.11(4). Jacobsma was appointed as a noncontract attorney, but the order of appointment did not include a specific finding a contract attorney was unavailable and it appears the court did not inquire whether or not a contract attorney was available to handle the appeal.