JULIA RENAE KAY, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JAMES K. OLIVER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ownership or security interest in those vehicles on the certificates of title.” The
court also noted that, although Oliver claims the reason the vehicles are titled in
Kay’s name is because he was prohibited from owning vehicles due to a third
OWI conviction, “[h]e acknowledges that although this prohibition has
subsequently been removed, the titles remain in [Kay’s] name.”
5
We agree with the district court’s conclusion that “the certificates of title
themselves meet [Kay’s] burden of proving ownership.”
See Iowa Code §
321.45(2) (2005) (“No person shall acquire any right, title, claim or interest in or
to any vehicle . . . except by virtue of a certificate of title.”); Schultz v. Sec. Nat’l
Bank, 583 N.W.2d 886, 889 (Iowa 1998) (noting, as to all parties other than a
buyer and seller, “unless an interest is noted on the certificate of title, it cannot be
valid”). Section 321.45(2) is absolute except for certain exceptions that do not
apply here.