IN RE DETENTION OF DAVID A. ELET, DAVID A. ELET, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] and its role in reducing the recidivism rates of sex offenders.
In an order filed March 10, 2006, the district court concluded Elet had met
his burden under Iowa Code section 229A.8(5)(e) to establish that a final hearing
should be held to determine whether his mental abnormality had so changed that
he was not likely to engage in predatory acts constituting a sexually violent
offense if discharged. On March 14, 2006, the State filed a demand for a jury
trial on all issues that were to be decided in the final hearing pursuant to section
229A.8(6)(c). 1 It also demanded that both the issue of discharge and the issue
1
This section provides in relevant part, “The attorney general shall represent the state
and shall have a right to demand a jury trial.” Iowa Code § 229A.8(6)(c).
3
of placement in a transitional release program be tried at the final hearing
pursuant to Iowa Code § 229A.8(5)(i). 2
Elet, who was not requesting transitional release and was in fact willing to